2 registered members (DanteMoltisanti, 1 invisible),
808
guests, and 4
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums21
Topics42,467
Posts1,061,473
Members10,349
|
Most Online992 Jun 1st, 2024
|
|
|
Your #1 movies of each year?
#162601
07/28/06 03:23 PM
07/28/06 03:23 PM
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 13,145 East Tennessee
ronnierocketAGO
OP
|
OP
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 13,145
East Tennessee
|
Movie buffs, whoremongerers, narcotic dealers, listen up!
People think they know everything. Like me, we really think we're smart little shits who think their bowels smell like rainbow sherbert.
So here is your chance. Think hard, and name your #1 movie(don't use that "tie" sillyness. Life is about making hard choices. There can only be "#1")
So lets start from 2005, and go back as far as we can. Care to play folks? DV? Sully? Irish?
Let's play the game!
2005 - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE 2004 - COLLATERAL 2003 - MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD 2002 - THE PIANIST 2001 - MEMENTO 2000 - AMORES PERROS 1999 - THE INSIDER 1998 - THE TRUMAN SHOW 1997 - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL 1996 - FARGO 1995 - NIXON 1994 - PULP FICTION 1993 - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Come on, face the firing squad, folks. Give us your picks for each year!
|
|
|
Re: Your #1 movies of each year?
#162604
07/28/06 09:39 PM
07/28/06 09:39 PM
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 318 Highway 61
hova4ever9
Capo
|
Capo
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 318
Highway 61
|
2006- V for Vendetta 2005- Munich 2004- Aviator 2003- Lost in Translation 2002- Gangs Of New York 2001- A Beautiful Mind 2000- Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 1999- The Matrix 1998- Truman Show 1997- Titanic 1996- 1995-Heat 1994- Pulp Fiction or Forrest Gump 1993- Carlitos Ways 1992- Scent Of A Women 1991-The Silence of the Lambs 1900- Dances With Wolves 1989- Dead Poets Society 1988- Rain Man 1987- The Untouchables 1986- Hoisers 1985- Back To The Future 1984- Once Upon A TIme In America
Travis Bickle: Loneliness has followed me my whole life, everywhere. In bars, in cars, sidewalks, stores, everywhere. There's no escape. I'm God's lonely man. -Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Re: Your #1 movies of each year?
#162605
07/28/06 09:47 PM
07/28/06 09:47 PM
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 318 Highway 61
hova4ever9
Capo
|
Capo
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 318
Highway 61
|
1983-Scarface 1982-Blade Runner 1981- Raiders of the Lost Ark 1980-Raging Bull 1979-Apocalypse Now 1978-Deer Hunter 1977-Star Wars 1976-Taxi Driver 1975-Dog Day Afternoon 1974-Godfather Part II 1973-Serpico 1972- The Godfather 1967-Bonnie And Cylde 1966-The Good The Bad The Ugly 1962-To Kill A Mocking Bird 1960- Psycho 1955- On The Waterfront
Travis Bickle: Loneliness has followed me my whole life, everywhere. In bars, in cars, sidewalks, stores, everywhere. There's no escape. I'm God's lonely man. -Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Re: Your #1 movies of each year?
#162608
07/28/06 11:44 PM
07/28/06 11:44 PM
|
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,512 Right here, but I'd rather be ...
long_lost_corleone
Underboss
|
Underboss
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,512
Right here, but I'd rather be ...
|
Everyone but Ronnie has basically cheated, in my eyes, because they left blanks. Blah.
2005 - Everything is Illuminated 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2003 - Punch Drunk Love 2002 - Adaptation. 2001 - Donnie Darko 2000 - Requiem for a Dream 1999 - Fight Club 1998 - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 1997 - Boogie Nights 1996 - Trainspotting 1995 - Twelve Monkeys 1994 - Ed Wood 1993 - The Nightmare Before Christmas 1992 - Glengarry Glen Ross 1991 - Cape Fear 1990 - Edward Scissorhands 1989 - Batman 1988 - Rain Man 1987 - Raising Arizona 1986 - The Color of Money 1985 - Brazil 1984 - Once Upon a Time in America 1983 - The King of Comedy 1982 - Pink Floyd The Wall 1981 - Das Boot 1980 - Raging Bull 1979 - Apocalypse Now 1978 - The Dear Hunter 1977 - Annie Hall 1976 - Taxi Driver 1975 - Dog Day Afternoon 1974 - The Godfather Part II 1973 - Mean Streets 1972 - The Godfather 1971 - A Clockwork Orange 1970 - MASH (again, two stars. I haven't seen much from this year) 1969 - Take the Money and Run 1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey 1967 - The Graduate 1966 - Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo
"Somebody told me when the bomb hits, everybody in a two mile radius will be instantly sublimated, but if you lay face down on the ground for some time, avoiding the residual ripples of heat, you might survive, permanently fucked up and twisted like you're always underwater refracted. But if you do go gas, there's nothing you can do if the air that was once you is mingled and mashed with the kicked up molecules of the enemy's former body. Big-kid-tested, motherf--ker approved."
|
|
|
Re: Your #1 movies of each year?
#162609
07/29/06 03:01 PM
07/29/06 03:01 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,273 Hell
Mike Sullivan
Underboss
|
Underboss
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,273
Hell
|
2006 - Clerks II 2005 - Munich 2004 - Collateral 2003 - City of God 2002 - Road to Perdition 2001 - Godsford Park 2000 - Cast Away 1999 - American Beauty 1998 - The Thin Red Line 1997 - L.A. Confidential 1996 - Fargo 1995 - Nixon 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1993 - Schindler's List 1992 - Unforgiven 1991 - JFK 1990 - Goodfellas 1989 - Born on the Forth of July 1988 - The Last Temptation of Christ
I'll stop here and proceed later.
Madness! Madness! - Major Clipton The Bridge On The River Kwai
GOLD - GOLD - GOLD - GOLD. Bright and Yellow, Hard and Cold, Molten, Graven, Hammered, Rolled, Hard to Get and Light to Hold; Stolen, Borrowed, Squandered - Doled. - Greed
Nothing Is Written Lawrence Of Arabia
|
|
|
Re: Your #1 movies of each year?
#162610
07/29/06 04:36 PM
07/29/06 04:36 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543 Gateshead, UK
Capo de La Cosa Nostra
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543
Gateshead, UK
|
1915: The Birth of a Nation (Griffith; USA) 1916: The Rink (Chaplin; USA) 1917: Easy Street (Chaplin; USA) 1918: blank 1919: Das Kabinett des Dr. Caligari (The Cabinet of Dr Caligari) (Weine; Germany) 1920: blank 1921: blank 1922: Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror) (Murnau; Germany) 1923: blank 1924: Greed (von Stroheim; USA) 1925: Bronenosets Potyomkin (Battleship Potemkin) (Eisenstein; USSR) 1926: Metropolis (Lang; Germany) 1927: blank 1928: The Circus (Chaplin; USA) 1929: blank 1930: Animal Crackers (Heerman; USA) 1931: Frankenstein (Whale; USA) 1932: The Old Dark House (Whale; USA) 1933: Duck Soup (McCary; USA) 1934: The Man Who Knew Too Much (Hitchcock; UK) 1935: The 39 Steps (Hitchcock; UK) 1936: Modern Times (Chaplin; USA) 1937: La Grande Illusion (Grand Illusion) (Renoir; France) 1938: The Adventures of Robin Hood (Keighley/Curtiz; USA) 1939: Stagecoach (Ford; USA) 1940: Pinocchio (Sharpsteen/Luske; USA) 1941: Citizen Kane (Welles; USA) 1942: Casablanca (Curtiz; USA) 1943: Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock; USA) 1944: Double, Indemnity (Wilder; USA) 1945: Dead of Night (Cavalcanti/Crichton/Hamer/Dearden; UK) 1946: The Big Sleep (Hawks; USA) 1947: Out of the Past (Build My Gallows High) (Tourneur; USA) 1948: Rope (Hitchcock; USA) 1949: The Third Man (Reed; UK) 1950: Sunset Boulevard (Wilder; USA) 1951: Rashômon (In the Woods) (Kurosawa; Japan) 1952: Singin' in the Rain (Kelly/Donen; USA) 1953: Stalag 17 (Wilder; USA) 1954: Rear Window (Hitchcock; USA) 1955: Le ballon rouge (The Red Balloon) (Lamorisse; France) 1956: The Searchers (Ford; USA) 1957: Det sjunde inseglet (The Seventh Seal) (Bergman; Sweden) 1958: Vertigo (Hitchcock; USA) 1959: À bout de souffle (Breathless) (Godard; France) 1960: La dolce vita (The Sweet Life (Fellini; Italy) 1961: The Hustler (Rossen; USA) 1962: The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford; USA) 1963: Le Mépris (Contempt) (Godard; France/Italy) 1964: Bande a part (Band of Outsiders) (Godard; France) 1965: La Battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers) (Pontecorvo; Algeria/Italy) 1966: Persona (Bergman; Sweden) 1967: Weekend (Godard; France) 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick; UK) 1969: Kes (Loach; UK) 1970: Walkabout (Roeg; Australia) 1971: The French Connection (Friedkin; USA) 1972: Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (Aguirre, Wrath of God) (Herzog; West Germany) 1973: Don't Look Now (Roeg; UK) 1974: The Conversation (Coppola; USA) 1975: Taxi Driver (Scorsese; USA) 1976: Eraserhead (Lynch; USA) 1977: Annie Hall (Allen; USA) 1978: The Deer Hunter (Cimino; USA) 1979: Manhattan (Allen; USA) 1980: Raging Bull (Scorsese; USA) 1981: Fizcarraldo (Herzog; Peru/West Germany) 1982: Fanny och Alexander (Fanny and Alexander) (Bergman; Sweden) 1983: The King of Comedy (Scorsese; USA) 1984: Paris, Texas (Wenders; France/West Germany) 1985: Ran (Kurosawa; Japan/France) 1986: Blue Velvet (Lynch; USA) 1987: Kárhozat (Damnation) (Tarr; Hungary) 1988: Krótki film o milosci (A Short Film About Love) (Kíeslowski; Poland) 1989: Cinema Paradiso - Director's Cut (Tornatore; Italy/France) 1990: GoodFellas (Scorsese; USA) 1991: Barton Fink (Coen; USA) 1992: Strictly Ballroom (Luhrmann; Australia) 1993: Schindler's List (Spielberg; USA) 1994: Pulp Fiction (Tarantino; USA) 1995: Seven (Fincher; USA) 1996: Lost Highway (Lynch; USA) 1997: Funny Games (Haneke; Austria) 1998: Idiotern (The Idiots) (von Trier; Denmark) 1999: Julien Donkey-Boy (Korine; USA) 2000: Sånger från Andra Våningen (Songs From the Second Floor) (Andersson; Sweden) 2001: Éloge de l'amour (In Praise of Love) (Godard; France/Switzerland/Italy) 2002: Irréversible (Irreversible (Noé; France) 2003: Lost In Translation (Coppola; USA/Japan) 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry; USA) 2005: The New World (Malick; USA) 2006: United 93 (Greengrass; France/UK/USA)
Six Films: Hitchcock Five films: Godard Four films: Chaplin; Scorsese Three films: Bergman; Ford; Lynch; Wilder Two films: Allen; Curtiz; Herzog; Kurosawa; Roeg; Whale
...dot com bold typeface rhetoric. You go clickety click and get your head split. 'The hell you look like on a message board Discussing whether or not the Brother is hardcore?
|
|
|
|