2 registered members (BugsyM, Toodoped),
251
guests, and 3
spiders. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums21
Topics42,447
Posts1,061,117
Members10,349
|
Most Online992 Jun 1st, 2024
|
|
|
2005: Best Films
#141990
12/31/05 02:44 AM
12/31/05 02:44 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155 Some anonymous motel room.
Don Vercetti
OP
|
OP
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155
Some anonymous motel room.
|
So far I've seen 20 films from 2005 and I will update this list in the future. ---------------------------- 1) Last Days 2) Broken Flowers 3) No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 4) Syriana 5) Jarhead 6) Batman Begins 7) War of the Worlds 8) Crash
Proud Member of the Gangster BB Bratpack - Fighting Elitism and Ignorance Since 2006
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#141991
12/31/05 02:45 AM
12/31/05 02:45 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155 Some anonymous motel room.
Don Vercetti
OP
|
OP
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155
Some anonymous motel room.
|
9) The 40 Year-Old Virgin 10) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 11) Kingdom of Heaven 12) Sin City 13) Cinderella Man 14) Wedding Crashers 15) Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 16) Four Brothers *17) The Interpreter *18) Mr. and Mrs. Smith 19) Hitch 20) Monster-in-Law 21) Hostage 22) Domino 23) The Longest Yard
Proud Member of the Gangster BB Bratpack - Fighting Elitism and Ignorance Since 2006
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#141994
12/31/05 02:48 AM
12/31/05 02:48 AM
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155 Some anonymous motel room.
Don Vercetti
OP
|
OP
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155
Some anonymous motel room.
|
If I did it would be on my list. :p It's at my local theater but only ONCE in a day. I guess Syriana isn't that popular with the young crowd. :rolleyes: I've been reflecting on War of the Worlds and The 40-Year-Old Virgin, and I'll be rewatching them soon. I'm considering moving them down to two stars but the more I think of the former, the more I only have a problem with the ending (not uncommon with Spielberg's latest films). Anyway, I wish I had the money to get this on Tuesday. It's a bitch finding a job I don't hate.
Proud Member of the Gangster BB Bratpack - Fighting Elitism and Ignorance Since 2006
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#141997
12/31/05 03:47 AM
12/31/05 03:47 AM
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,098 Existential Well
svsg
Underboss
|
Underboss
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,098
Existential Well
|
Originally posted by Don Vercetti: I thought you disliked Last Days? What were your thoughts on A History of Violence? I missed my chance at seeing it. I didn't dislike it, I said I will reserve my final opinion for later. I thought it was dull when I saw it, but as you explained, it was meant to be that way. I wrote the review soon after I watched the movie. But later the music and images kept haunting me for the next few days. I wanted to watch it again, but my roomie returned the dvd to blockbuster in a hurry. I will watch it again though. I rated it high now becasue of its uniqueness and ability to influence me without much dialogue. I will revisit my rating of the movie after I re-watch it. I did not like A History of Violence that much. My thoughts on that movie is Here
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142001
12/31/05 01:11 PM
12/31/05 01:11 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543 Gateshead, UK
Capo de La Cosa Nostra
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543
Gateshead, UK
|
Last Days Broken Flowers Wolf Creek Voksne mennesker (Dark Horse) De battre mon coeur s'est arrĂȘtĂ© (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story To be continued...
...dot com bold typeface rhetoric. You go clickety click and get your head split. 'The hell you look like on a message board Discussing whether or not the Brother is hardcore?
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142003
12/31/05 01:15 PM
12/31/05 01:15 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543 Gateshead, UK
Capo de La Cosa Nostra
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543
Gateshead, UK
|
MĂžrke (Murk) The Overcoming La Demoiselle d'honneur/Die Brautjungfer/La damigella d'onore (The Bridesmaid) Der Wald vor lauter BĂ€umen (The Forest for the Trees) Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The Stairwell Monsters Match Point The Descent Land of the Dead Risk On a Clear Day Into the Blue Millions
...dot com bold typeface rhetoric. You go clickety click and get your head split. 'The hell you look like on a message board Discussing whether or not the Brother is hardcore?
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142004
12/31/05 05:14 PM
12/31/05 05:14 PM
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 443 New Jersey
Obsessed With The GodFather
Capo
|
Capo
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 443
New Jersey
|
Definitely without a doubt! "Walk The Line" A true life story of Johnny Cash & June Carter Cash. I was never a Johnny Cash fan, But after seeing this film i sure am now! "Joaquin Phoenix" portrays Johnny Cash to perfection! And i can't say enough about the performance "Reese Witherspoon" gives as June Carter Cash, never seen her in a drama role before! Two very convincing actors! My hat go's off to them! And THE OSCAR GO'S TOO "Joaquin Phoenix & Reese Witherspoon! Clapping
Johnny Cash & June Carter Cash Fan!
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142006
12/31/05 08:16 PM
12/31/05 08:16 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 67,851 The Villa Quatro
Irishman12
UNDERBOSS
|
UNDERBOSS
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 67,851
The Villa Quatro
|
Originally posted by The Iceman: I didn't have the chance to see many movies in 2005 I'll rank the ones I did see in order of enjoyment.
1 Star Wars Episode III Revenge of the Sith(clearly the best film of the year of the ones I saw, and the best Star Wars film since Empire Strikes Back, a fitting end to the Star Wars franchise)
I agree it was the best Star Wars since Empire Strikes Back
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142008
01/01/06 02:07 PM
01/01/06 02:07 PM
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,725 ATL
Omar Suarez
Underboss
|
Underboss
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,725
ATL
|
Originally posted by MistaMista Tom Hagen: [quote]Originally posted by Omar Suarez: [b] 7. The Ice Harvest (Harold Ramis) Did you like that one? I was tempted to see it but ultimately passed after it got some mediocre reviews. [/b][/quote]Yes I did, and I was surprised at how much I enjoyed it. I went in expecting a cross between "Bad Santa" and "Fargo", but instead, the film was as dark as "Fargo", but not the hilarious "Bad Santa" followup that the trailer's made it out to be. It was a character-study of lost souls stuck in a dead-end existence, masquerading as a neo-noir. I read many (bad) reviews for this film, but I honestly think I'm the only one who saw that aspect of the film. My candidate for the most mis-understood film of the year.
How am I not myself?
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142012
01/02/06 05:25 PM
01/02/06 05:25 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543 Gateshead, UK
Capo de La Cosa Nostra
|
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,543
Gateshead, UK
|
Turi, at least three of those films (perhaps not Land of the Dead) were what I would call "big screen" films. I'm not too fond of seeing Sin City again, for my memory of it on the big screen was extraordinary. Same goes for Revenge of the Sith, to which time hasn't been too kind for me, but after seeing it in the packed theatre on its opening weekend, I thought it was a masterpiece, as far as filmwatching experiences go.
So, shame on you for funding piracy. :p
I do agree, however, how going to the cinema can sometimes almost ruin a film. I once saw Truffaut's La nuit americaine (Day for Night), and the forced laughter from the middle-class art-"lovers" almost ruined the fun for me.
...dot com bold typeface rhetoric. You go clickety click and get your head split. 'The hell you look like on a message board Discussing whether or not the Brother is hardcore?
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142016
01/02/06 09:28 PM
01/02/06 09:28 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155 Some anonymous motel room.
Don Vercetti
OP
|
OP
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,155
Some anonymous motel room.
|
2005 ReviewsLast Days - FilmCinemaMovie / Gangster BB Broken Flowers - FilmCinemaMovie / Gangster BB A few words for the year. Interesting so far. The Longest Yard is my worst of the year. As for the whole ID4/War of the Worlds thing. The former is a horrible movie. The latter was a strong film for the most part, suffering only a poor ending. Poor endings have been a motif for Spielberg the last several years, unfortunately. The 40 Year Old Virgin and Wedding Crashers. The former is genuinely funny for the most part, though the second half is more rocky and falls into some cliche bits of humor. Wedding Crashers was funny, but overrated and predictable. As much as I love Vaughn's movies on an entertainment scale, this film still suffered from poor humor. It's better than the last few movies he did like the horrible Dodgeball and Starsky and Hutch, but not amazingly. Crash was a great idea for a film, but thinking back on it I am reminded too much of other L.A. films like Short Cuts and Magnolia. It turns out to be a good film, but best of the year according to Roger Ebert? Not close. Some scenes work beautifully, others feel like a made-for-school film about how racism is bad. However there is one brilliant moment in it. You embarrass me. You embarrass yourself. Batman Begins was a great change. We've had the horror of a constant flow of corny, cliche comic book films made for no reason other than making money off of young audiences, not far from the definition of exploitation films. This is the first good one since the last Burton film, but it comes together as a great film, both drama-wise and in special effects, which for once didn't feel like a video game. I didn't see the Batman costume for a large portion of the film, and I didn't care, because the plot grabbed me. Revenge of the Sith was one of the overrated parts of the year. I rewatched bits on my DVD which I plan to rewatch in full soon, and couldn't help feeling disappointed. The special effects everyone raved about, while great on the big screen, look like my Star Wars video games, only slightly better rendered, and minus the loading screens. The story is great of course and I still enjoy the film being a fan of the franchise, but it fails being better than any of the original films. With robots saying "Owie" and the horrible dialogue that Lucas had written for him, I can't say this is great at all. Lucas had to have someone else improve his poor dialogue, and it didn't help much at all. The transition between Anakin and Vader was ridiculously fast as well. One minute he's conflicted about what he did, and two seconds later he's being inaugurated as Vader. I have three four star films this year. Last Days, Broken Flowers, and No Direction Home: Bob Dylan. Last Days should win best film, cinematography, and best original song at least, but it'll get nothing. Both Last Days and Broken Flowers are excellent character studies, the former being one of the best films in the last several years. The latter being Jarmusch's second best. Michael Pitt and Bill Murray did great jobs in their acting, both in subtle ways. For Pitt it was his body language and Murray, his facial subtlety. Scorsese's No Direction Home: Bob Dylan is an excellent portrayal of Dylan, and it's Bob Dylan himself. It succeeds where for example Ray failed. Both show love for their subject but Scorsese provides a much more intimate and real depiction. And the ending is perfect. Not a montage of bullshit, but one that evokes a sense of musical freedom and apathy. Playing what you want and not giving a fuck. Jarhead was another great moment this year, from Sam Mendes. Wonderfully directed, although not the masterwork American Beauty was. Still it was a great film, with beautiful cinematography and an off-beat look at war from a bored point of view. It also proved to be very funny as well, without sacrificing drama. Below are the three best of the year, four star films.
Proud Member of the Gangster BB Bratpack - Fighting Elitism and Ignorance Since 2006
|
|
|
Re: 2005: Best Films
#142018
01/03/06 07:00 AM
01/03/06 07:00 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 7,952 It's fun to stay in the YMCA
Turi Giuliano
|
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 7,952
It's fun to stay in the YMCA
|
Originally posted by Capo de La Cosa Nostra: Same goes for Revenge of the Sith, to which time hasn't been too kind for me, but after seeing it in the packed theatre on its opening weekend, I thought it was a masterpiece, as far as filmwatching experiences go.
I was lucky to see an advance screening of that at midnight in Cleethorpes of all places. Loved it then, got it on DVD now and still love it. I get what you mean about the big screen feel though. After watching Apocalypse Now on the big screen a few years ago I came out having to adjust to reality.
So die all who betray Giuliano
|
|
|
|